Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

USD 394

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Art Archive

Art

ROSE HILL HIGH SCHOOL

ART DEPT.

AWARDS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND CASH REWARD

ARCHIVE 

 

Abbreviations For Awards

 

GE

Qualified

H

Nominees selected by Hallmark for special scholarship consideration at nationals

HM

Honorable Mention

AV

American Vision award. (only 5 chosen- replaced GE in 98)

AV Nat.

 One Chosen from about 5 to represent Wichita Regional at Nat. Show.

EVG

Evans/ Gore Gallery cash award, $500

GK

Gold Key Award- sent on to National Scholastic competition, only 75 awards given at state level

SK

Silver Key Award

ECA

Evans Ceramic Award $25.00 in Supplies

BS

Binney and Smith Award (cash and art supplies)

BOS

Best of Show (cash)

CPD

City and Parks (Wichita) award (free courses at the Rec. Center)

KSCA

Kansas Congressional Award, $500

KSOPS

Kansas Oil Painting Society cash award, $50

KWS

Kansas Watercolor Society- (art supplies)

K.A.G.D.

Award- Kansas Art Guild Drawing Award. $75.00

K.A.G.P.

Award- Kansas Art Guild Painting Award. $100.00

EB

Ebersoles Art Store special award (supplies) $50.00 in supplies

WCA

Wichita Center for the Arts (free art courses)

Nat. Gold Key

One of a select few pieces chosen for the national show from all of the gold key regional winners in the U.S. Art exhibited at the Corcorran Museum of Art in Washington D.C. ($100 cash award)

Nat. Silver Key

Same as above except not shown at the exibit.

Highlights of National Scholastic

118 pieces are chosen from the National Scholastic exhibit and taken to the Corning Inc. Gallery in NYC

Pinnacle Award

Five exceptional peices in the national show are chosen from the drawing, painting, and photgraphy categories. The award is a $1000 unrestricted scholarship.

Pentad Award

One piece in the national show is chosen as best in it's category. The award pays $400

CM

Certificate of Merit

MSA

Muddy Elbow/Soldger Mixer Award $50

 

 

Rose Hill Art Hall of Fame

 

Alysha Phillips

2013

2012

Fashion NGK, Fashion RGK, Painting RGK, Portfolio RH

Painting RGK

Kylie Pfaff

2013

Ceramic RGK, RGK, RSK, RHM

Kylea Cundiff

2013

2012

Drawing NGK, RGK

Drawing RGK

Haley LaKous

2013

2012

Sculpture RGK, RGK

Sculpture RCM

Kalyn Pfaff

2012

Ceramics RGK, RSK, RSK

Amber Baker

2012

Drawing RAV, RGK, Sculpture RSK

Kimberly Naillieux

2012

Drawing RGK, RSK, Painting RGK, RCM

Sarah Allen

2011

2010

2009

2008

Painting NSK, RSK, RGK, Sculpture RSK

Painting RGE

Drawing RGE

Drawing RSK

Shelby Welch

2011

2010

2009

Mixed Media NGK, RGK, Painting RGK, Photography RGK, Painting RCM

Photography RGE

Digital Photography RGE

Henry Engelmeyer

2011

Ceramics NGK, RGK, RGK, RCM

Evan Bradley

2011

2010

Ceramics RCM,

Ceramics RGK, RGE

Dustin Wilkes

2011

Design NGK, RGK, Sculpture NSK, RGK, RSK

Jenny Nutsch

2011

2010

2009

Painting RCM, RSK, RSK

Painting RGK, RGE

Printmaking RGK

Courtney Rash

2010

Drawing RGK, RGK, RSK, RGE

Abby Showalter

2010

Ceramics RGK, RGE, Sculpture RGK

Jake Dunshee

2010

Ceramics RGK, RGK, RGK, RGK, RGE

Dylan Simmons

2009

Ceramics NGK, RGK, RSK, RHM

Jacob Sooter

2009

Sculpture NAV, RAV, RGK, RGK,

Susan Nutsch

2009

2008

Sculpture RGK, RHM

Ceramics RGK

Chelsi Smades

2008

2007

Ceramics NAV, RGK, RAV

Ceramics RGE

Chase Ozbun

2008

2007

Ceramics RGE

Drawing NSK, RGK

Aubrey Tucker

2005

Painting RGK, Portfolio RSK, Drawing RGE

Elizabeth McKee

2005

Sculpture RGK, RSK, Painting RGK

Garreth McNelly

2005

Ceramics RGK, RGK, RSK, RAV

Tyler Anderson

2004

Ceramics RGK, RGK, RGE

Andrew Burnett

2003

Sculpture NSK, NSK, RGK, RGK, RAV, RECA

Michele Haskins

2003

Painting RGE, Photography RGE, RGE

Ben Smith

2003

Drawing NSK, NAV, RGK, RAV, Painting RGK, Portfolio RGE

Cindy Tope

2003

Drawing NSK, RGK, Ceramics RGK, Portfolio RGE

Matt Ubben

2003

2002

Ceramics RSK, RGE

Ceramics NGK, RGK, Pinnacle Award

Richard Miller

2002

2001

2000

Painting NGK, RGK, RSK, Pentad Award, Portfolio RGE

Drawing NAV, RGK, RAV, RAV

Drawing RGK

Jessica Williams

2002

Sculpture RGK, RAV, Portfolio RGE

Katie Woolley

2002

2001

Painting RGK, RSK, Portfolio RGE

Painting RGK

James Curry

2001

2000

Ceramics, RGK, RGK, RSK, RSK, RWSA

Ceramics RGE, RGE

Bonnie Addington

2000

1999

Drawing NGK, RGK

Drawing RGK

Rebecca Mohr

2000

1999

Drawing NSK, RGK, RAV

Drawing RGK

Melinda Roeder

2000

Drawing RGK, RGK, RGE, Painting RGE, Portfolio RGK

Jessica Tracy

1999

Painting RGK, Drawing RSK, Portfolio RSK

Wayne Webster

1998

Ceramic NSK, RGK, RGK, BOS (1st), Sculpture RGK, RAV

Luke Hodges

1999

1998

Ceramics RGK

Sculpture NAV, RGK, RAV

Amy Dowell

1997

Mixed Media RGK, RBS, BOS, Drawing RGK

Angela Woolley

1997

Drawing RGK, RBS, BOS (1st)

Mandy Kraft

1997

1997

1996

Sculpture NSK

Sculpture RGK

Drawing RSK

Bryan Mohr

1996

Painting NGK, RGK, RHM, RBS

Alecia Rivers

1996

Portfolio RGK, Drawing RGK, RGK, RHM, RBS

 

National Scholastic Winners

 

Alysha Phillips

2013

Fashion GK

Kylea Cundiff

2013

Drawing GK

Michaela Cantrell

2013

Drawing SK

Sarah Allen

2011

Painting SK

Henry Engelmeyer

2011

Ceramics GK

Shelby Welch

2011

Mixed Media GK

Dustin Wilkes

2011

Design GK, Sculpture SK

Jared Vaughan

2010

Drawing GK

Jacob Sooter

2009

Sculpture AV

Dylan Simmons

2009

Ceramics SK

Chelsi Smades

2008

Ceramics AV

B.J. Linnebur

2008

Sculpture GK

Jacklyn Cage

2007

Painting SK

Chase Ozbun

2007

Drawing SK

Andrew Burnett

2003

Sculpture SK, SK

Ben Karslake

2003

Mixed Media SK

Ben Smith

2003

Drawing SK, AV

Cindy Tope

2003

Drawing SK

Kristi Elliot

2002

Painting SK

Michael Gerstenkorn

2002

Ceramics SK

Richard Miller

2002

Painting GK, Pentad Award

Matt Ubben

2002

Ceramics GK, Pinnacle Award

Richard Miller

2001

Drawing AV

Bonnie Addington

2000

Drawing GK

Rebecca Mohr

2000

Drawing SK

Missy Scamahorn

2000

Ceramics GK

Adriene Swisher

1999

Ceramics GK

Wayne Webster

1998

Ceramics SK

Luke Hodges

1998

Sculpture AV

Mandy Kraft

1997

Sculpture SK

Bryan Mohr

1996

Painting GK

Mike Groat

1995

Drawing SK

 


Top Shelf Club

(Wheel Excellence)

 

 

Henry Engelmeyer

2011

Jake Dunshee

2010

Dylan Simmons

2009

Chase Ozbun

2008

Nick Bailey

2007

Taylor Stauffer

2007

Garreth McNelly

2005

Chris Walker

1999

John McCluggage

1999

Cody Tracy

2004

 

Hand builders Guild

(Clay Hand built Excellence)

Matt Ubben

2002

Andrew Burnett

2003

Missy Scamahorn

2000

Luke Hodges

2000

Wayne Webster

1998

Virgil Angleton

2003

Matt Armstrong

2000

Ryan Armstrong

1999

Karen Nustch

 

Susan Nustch

2009

Jenny Nustch

2011

 


Scholastic Winners and Awards

 

 

 

2013 National Scholastic Winners

Alysha Phillips

12th

Fashion GK

Kylea Cundiff

12th

Drawing GK

Michaela Cantrell

10th

Drawing SK

 

 

2013 Regional Winners

Madison Ast

9th

Drawing SK

Tyler Bakker

12th

Sculpture GK

Cameron Bates

12th

Ceramic GK

Michaela Cantrell

10th

Drawing GK, HM

Daimon Cundiff

11th

Ceramic SK

Kylea Cundiff

12th

Drawing GK

Rayne Curtis

12th

Sculpture GK

Brianna Dailey

12th

Ceramic HM

Brock Doshier

12th

Digital HM, Digital HM

Eli Hildreth

11th

Drawing SK

Holly Kuss

12th

Drawing GK

Haley LaKous

12th

Sculpture GK, Sculpture GK

Hailey McClellan

12th

Drawing HM

Lydia Mounts

12th

Drawing GK

Courtney Nusz

11th

Drawing GK

Kylie Pfaff

11th

Ceramic GK, HM, SK, GK

Alysha Phillips

12th

Painting GK, Fashion GK, Portfolio HM

Joslyn Pinkerton

10th

Drawing GK

Carrie Rains

12th

Drawing HM

Mackenzie Showalter

12th

Sculpture SK

Haley Slade

10th

Drawing SK

Caylee Sprague

12th

Drawing SK

Reed Strawn

11th

Drawing HM, Ceramic HM

Gregory Tinkler

10th

Ceramic SK

Lexie Wartick

12th

Ceramic HM

Brooke Wheeler

10th

Drawing GK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Regional Winners

Amber Baker

12th

Drawing AV, GK, Sculpture SK

Kylea Cundiff

11th

Drawing GK

Madison Hoefer

12th

Sculpture SK, Drawing GK

Anne Hoffman

12th

Drawing GK

Eveline Hoofd

12th

Drawing SK

Olivia Hull

12th

Painting GK

Conner Kenneson

11th

Drawing SK

 Haley LaKous

11th

Sculpture CM

Beverly Marsteller

12th

Ceramics AV, GK

Kimberlee Naillieux

12th

Drawing GK, Painting GK, Drawing SK, Painting CM

Kalyn Pfaff

12th

Ceramics GK, Ceramics SK, Ceramics SK

Alysha Phillips

11th

Painting GK

Marina Reh

12th

Ceramics SK, Ceramics SK

Anne Spencer

12th

Ceramics GK

Caitlin Walker

12th

Ceramics SK, Ceramics SK

Reed Strawn

12th

Drawing SK

Amber Anderson

12th

Drawing GK

 

 

2011 National Scholastic Winners

Sarah Allen

12th Gr.

Painting SK

Henry Engelmeyer

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Shelby Welch

12th Gr.

Mixed Media GK

Dustin Wilkes

12th Gr.

Design GK, Sculpture SK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011 Regional Winners

Sarah Allen

12th Gr.

Painting GK, Sculpture SK, Painting SK

Evan Bradley

12th Gr.

Ceramics CM

Bailey Burnett

12th Gr.

Painting SK

Paige Downing

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Henry Engelmeyer

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, Ceramics GK, Ceramics CM,

Olivia Hull

11th Gr.

Drawing CM

Garrett Huntoon

12th Gr.

Photography CM, Sculpture SK

Beverly Marsteller

11th Gr.

Ceramics GK, AV

Jenny Nutsch

12th Gr.

Painting CM, Painting SK, Painting SK

Michael Peterson

12th Gr.

Ceramics CM

Miranda Pollock

12th Gr.

Sculpture CM

Taylor Richards

12th Gr.

Print Making CM

Morgan Sliger

11th Gr.

Ceramics CM

Luke Smith

12th Gr.

Print Making GK, Print Making CM

Shelby Welch

12th Gr.

Painting GK, Photography GK, Painting CM, Mixed Media GK

Dustin Wilkes

12th Gr.

Design GK, Sculpture GK, SK

Alisha Wood

11th Gr.

Drawing GK

 

 

2010 National Scholastic Winners

Jared Vaughan

11th Gr.

Drawing GK   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 Regional Winners

Curtis Beard

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK;
Painting GE

Evan Bradley

11th Gr.

Ceramics GK, GE

Taylor Carlson

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Jake Dunshee

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, GK, GK, GK, GE

Garrett Huntoon

11th Gr.

Photography AV:
Drawing SK

Kelsey Nelson

12th Gr.

Drawing GK;
Painting SK

Jenny Nutsch

11th Gr.

Painting GK, GE

Courtney Rash

12th Gr.

Drawing GK, GK, SK, GE

Abby Showalter

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, GE;
Sculpture GK

Jared Vaughan

11th Gr.

Drawing GK

Jon Cooke

12th Gr.

Sculpture SK, GE

Minja Weide

12th Gr.

Drawing SK
Ceramics GE

Jack Womble

11th Gr.

Drawing SK

Teryn Engels

12th Gr.

Ceramics GE, GE

Sarah Allen

11th Gr.

Painting GE

Ryan Mounts

12th Gr.

Printmaking GE

Jake Sissel

12th Gr.

Ceramics GE

Shelby Welch

11th Gr.

Photography GE

Max Wiesner

12th Gr.

Drawing GE

 

 

2009 National Scholastic Winners

Jacob Sooter

12th Gr.

Sculpture AV

Dylan Simmons

12th Gr.

Ceramics SK

 

 

2009 Regional Winners

Sarah Allen

10th Gr.

Drawing GE

Austrid Fuchs

12th Gr.

Drawing SK

Lucas Hilterman-Haider

12th Gr.

Ceramics SK

Erin Jones

12th Gr.

Drawing GE

Ashley Lamb

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Ryan Mounts

11th Gr.

Computer Art HM

Jenny Nutsch

10th Gr.

Printmaking GK

Susan Nutsch

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK, HM

Devin Randall

12th Gr.

Painting/Drawing GK, GK

Dylan Simmons

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, HM, SK

Jacob Sooter

12th Gr.

Sculpture AV, GK, GK, AV

Joellia Thomas

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Matt Wade

11th Gr.

Ceramics HM

Shelby Welch

10th Gr.

Digital Photography GE

 

 

 

 

 

2008 National Scholastic Winners

Chelsi Smades

12th Gr.

Ceramics & Glass AV Nat.

B.J. Linnebur

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK

 

 

2008 Regional Winners

Sarah Allen

9th Gr.

Drawing SK

James Blanchat

12th Gr.

Sculpture GE

David Duncan

12th Gr.

Drawing GE

Lauren Frey

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Jestine Larson

12th Gr.

Sculpture GE

B.J. Linnebur

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK

Coral Norton

11th Gr.

Ceramics GE

Susan Nutsch

11th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Chase Ozbun

12th Gr.

Ceramics GE

Colin Roy

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Chelsi Smades

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, AV

James Springer

12th Gr.

Jewelry GK

 

 

2007 National Scholastic Winner

Jacklyn Cage

12th Gr.

Painting SK

Chase Ozbun

11th Gr.

Drawing SK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Regional Winners

Nick Bailey

12th Gr.

Ceramic GK

Jaclyn Cage

12th Gr.

Painting GK

Justine Collins

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Tara Glaser

12th Gr.

Drawing SK, KAM

Ally Jansen

12th Gr.

Painting GK

Meagan Jones

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK, Ceramic GE, WCA

Chase Ozbun

11th Gr.

Drawing GK

Elaine Petersen

12th Gr.

Painting GK

Kyle Rowl

11th Gr.

Sculpture GE

Chelsi Smades

11th Gr.

Ceramic GE, LAPW

Taylor Stauffer

12th Gr.

Ceramic GE

 

 

2006 Regional Winners

Adam Bazil

12th Gr.

Drawing GK, Mixed Media GE

Amanda Gibson

12th Gr.

Painting GE

Amanda Haskins

12th Gr.

Sculpture SK

Bethany Keefer

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, Drawing GE

Melissa Lyons

12th Gr.

Sculpture SK, Ceramics GE

Aubrey Nighswonger

12th Gr.

Drawing GE

Jaye Moore

12th Gr.

Painting GK

David Smith

11th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Grant Petersen

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Gavin Wartick

12th Gr.

Ceramics SK

Logan Wartick

12th. Gr.

Ceramic GK

 

 

2005 Regional Winners

Ryan Canale

9th Gr.

Sculpture GE

Sarah Harrison

9th Gr.

Painting GK, GK

Ally Jansen

9th Gr.

Drawing GE

Matt Lee

9th Gr.

Ceramics GE

Allison Lynn

9th Gr.

Painting SK

Elizabeth McKee

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK, SK, Painting GK

Garreth McNelly

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, AV, GK, SK

Justin Mooney

12th Gr.

Ceramics GE

Karen Nutsch

9th. Gr.

Painting SK

Abigail Riley

12th Gr.

Mixed Media GE, WCA

Aubrey Tucker

12th Gr.

Painting GK, Portfolio SK, Drawing GE

Erica Rothweiler

12th Gr.

Ceramics SK

Mary Rubeling

12th Gr.

Digital Imagery GK

Shauna Wolf

12th Gr.

Printmaking GE, GE

 

 

2004 Regional Winners

Tyler Anderson

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, GK, GE

Zoe Fredrick

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK

Bethany Keefer

9th Gr.

Painting GK

Jimmy Palmer

11th Gr.

Painting GK

Cody Tracy

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, GE

Dylan Couch

11th Gr.

Drawing GE

Mitchell Flores

12th Gr.

Ceramics GE

Marshal Rhodes

12th Gr.

Sculpture GE

Gavin Wartick

9th Gr.

Sculpture GE

Megan Lingafelter

11th Gr.

Painting SK

Jon Zenner

12th Gr.

Printmaking SK

Nicole Ellis

12th Gr.

Drawing GE

Lindsey Hoy

12th Gr.

Painting GE, Portfolio GE

Cara Meek

12th Gr.

Painting GE, GE

 

 

2003 National Scholastic Winner

Andrew Burnett

12th Gr.

Sculpture SK, SK

Ben Karslake

12th Gr.

Mixed Media SK

Ben Smith

12th Gr.

Drawing SK, AV

Cindy Tope

12th Gr.

Drawing SK

 

 

2003 Regional Winners

Virgil Angleton

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Andrew Burnett

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK, ECA, GK, AV

Rebekah Gayer

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, Drawing GE

Adam Haider

12th Gr.

Painting GK

Daniel Hodges

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Ben Karslake

12th Gr.

Mixed Media GK

Breanna McRae

12th Gr.

Ceramic GK

Kristin Priebe

12th Gr.

Painting GK

Ben Smith

12th Gr.

Portfolio GE, Drawing GK,AV, Painting GK

Cindy Tope

12th Gr.

Portfolio GE, Ceramics GK, Drawing GK

Matt Ubben

12th Gr.

Ceramics SK, GE

Michael Cole

12th Gr.

Mixed Media GE

Michele Haskins

12th Gr.

Painting GE, Photography GE, GE

Ali Pulec

12th Gr.

Painting GE, AV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002 National Scholastic Winners

Kristi Elliot

9th Gr.

Painting SK

Michael Gerstenkorn

9th Gr.

Ceramics SK

Richard Miller

12th Gr.

Painting GK, Pentad Award

Matt Ubben

11th Gr.

Ceramics GK, Pinnacle Award

 

 

2002 Regional Winners

Virgil Angelton

11th Gr.

Ceramics GK, AV

Sarah Dock

12th Gr.

Printmaking GE

Kriisti Elliott

9th Gr.

Painting GK

Michael Gerstenkorn

9th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Ryan Ghaffari

12th Gr.

Ceramics GE

Mark Hopkins

12th Gr.

Ceramics SK, EGA, SK, SK

Felicity McNelly

12th Gr.

Portfolio GE

Robert Miller

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Richard Miller

12th Gr.

Painting GK, KSOPS, SK, Portfolio GE

Savanna Milligan

12th Gr.

Ceramics SK

Amanda Rogers

12th Gr.

Drawing GK, KSCA

Cindy Tope

11th Gr.

Ceramics GE

Matt Ubben

11th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Jessica Williams

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK, AV, Portfolio GE

Katie Woolley

12th Gr.

Painting GK, KSOPS, SK, Portfolio GE

 

2001 National Scholastic Winner

Richard Miller

11th Gr.

Drawing AV Nat.

 

 

2001 Regional Winners

Wendy Baier

10th Gr.

Drawing GK

James Curry

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, WSA, GK, SK, SK

Michael Grabau

12th Gr.

Portfolio SK

Seth Macy

12th Gr.

Portfolio GK, Printmaking GE

Mark Maxwell

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK

Richard Miller

11th Gr.

Drawing GK, AV, K.S.A.G.P. AV

Justin Reynolds

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK,AV

Caleb Schroeder

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, ECA

Ky Sisk

12th Gr.

Photography GK

Josh Tenbrook

12th Gr.

Drawing GK, K.A.G.D., EB

Katie Woolley

11th Gr.

Painting GK

 

 

 

 

2000 National Scholastic Winners

Bonnie Addington

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Rebecca Mohr

12th Gr.

Drawing SK

Missy Scamahorn

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK

 

 

2000 Regional Winners

Bonnie Addington

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Matt Armstrong

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Cindy Barnes

12th Gr.

Portfolio SK, Mixed Media HM

Will Breault

12th Gr.

Drawings GE

James Curry

11th Gr.

Ceramics GE, GE

Tracy Dyer

12th Gr.

Mixed Media GK, WCA

Luke Hodges

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK

Teresa Leveranz

12th Gr.

Drawing GK

Richard Miller

9th Gr.

Drawing GK

Rebecca Mohr

12th Gr.

Drawing GK, AV

Alison Pulec

9th Gr.

Printmaking SK

Melinda Roeder

12th Gr.

Portfolio GK, Drawing GK, GK, GE, Painting GE

Missy Scamahorn

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Josh Tenbrook

11th Gr.

Sculpture SK

Emilee Trower

12th Gr.

Painting SK, KWS

Jenny Venn

12th Gr.

Mixed Media GE

 

 

1999 National Scholastic Winner

Adriene Swisher

12th Gr.

Ceramic GK

 

 

1999 Regional Winners

Bonnie Addington

11th Gr.

Drawing GK

Kristina Chouinard

12th Gr.

Portfolio SK

Warren Cole

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Jolene Clela Garver

12th Gr.

Ceramics SK

Jennifer Hayden

12th Gr.

Drawings GK

Luke Hodges

11th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Peggy Jones

12th Gr.

Sculpture GE

Rebecca Mohr

11th Gr.

Drawing GK

Alyssa Rogers

12th Gr.

Graphic Design GE

Adrene Swisher

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK

Josh Tenbrook

9th Gr.

Drawing GK

Jessica Tracy

12th Gr.

Painting GK, Drawing SK, Portfolio SK

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998 National Scholastic Winners

Wayne Webster

12th Gr.

Ceramic SK

Luke Hodges

9th Gr.

Sculpture AV Nat.

 

 

1998 Regional Winners

Kristina Chouinard

11th Gr.

Jewelry SK

Jolene Clela Garver

11th Gr.

Painting GK

Luke Hodges

9th Gr.

Sculpture GK, AV

Tera Leveranz

9th Gr.

Drawing GK

Melinda Roeder

9th Gr.

Drawings GK

Wayne Webster

12th Gr.

Ceramics GK, BOS (1st), GK, Sculpture GK, AV

 

 

1997 National Scholastic Winner

Mandy Kraft

12th Gr.

Sculpture SK

 

 

1997 Regional Winners

Amy Dowell

12th Gr.

Mixed Media GK, BS, BOS, Drawing GK

Sherry Jones

12th Gr.

Drawing GK, BS

Mandy Kraft

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK

Jessica Shaw

12th Gr.

Comm. Arts GE

Angela Woolley

12th Gr.

Drawing GK, BS, BOS (1st)

 

 

1996 National Scholastic Winner

Bryan Mohr

12th Gr.

Painting GK

 

 

1996 Regional Winners

Kevin Belcher

12th Gr.

Drawing GE, Sculpture SK

Justin Harmon

12th Gr.

Mixed Media SK

Malachi Winters

-

-

Amy Dowell

-

-

Kyle Holland

12th Gr.

Sculpture GK

Mandy Kraft

11th Gr.

Drawing SK

Bryan Mohr

12th Gr.

Painting GK, H, BS

Cassidy Richards

12th Gr.

Drawing GE

Alecia Rivers

12th Gr.

Portfolio GK, Drawing GK, HM, BS, GK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1995 National Scholastic Winner

Mike Groat

10th Gr.

Drawing SK

 

 

1995 Regional Winners

Michelle Couey

12th Gr.

Ceramics SK

Mike Groat

10th Gr.

Drawing GK

Jeff Jackson

12th Gr.

Sculpture SK

Kevin Main

11th Gr.

Sculpture SK

Tim Maxwell

12th Gr.

Sculpture SK

Nevada Raitt

10th Gr.

Sculpture SK

Cassidy Richards

11th Gr.

Drawing GK

Heather SanRomani

12th Gr.

Painting SK

 

 

1994 Regional Winners

Jessica Shaw

9th Gr.

Sculpture GK

 



Highland Art Contest

2010

Name

Artwork Name

Type

Best of Show

Jenny Nutsch

Baby

Acrylic

Kelsey Nelson

Drinking Glasses

Pastel

Henry Engelmeyer

Big Boy; Little Boy

Ceramics

Erica Kenneson

Unitended

Sculpture

Artistic Excellence

Courtney Rash

The Plague

Pastel

Ryan Mounts

Look

Colored Pencil

Jake Dunshee

Purple Haze

Ceramics

Alisha Wood

The Boss's House

Colored Pencil

Beverly Marsteller

Gas Can Teapot

Ceramics

Shelby Welch

Smokestacks

Acrylic

Shelby Welch

Shelby

Acrylic

Sarah Allen

Natural Beauty

Watercolor

Curtis Beard

Burning Man

Acrylic

Jake Dunshee

Brown Belt

Ceramics

Minja Weide

Dana

Lead

Honorable Mention

Abby Showalter

Urn #2

Ceramics

Jake Dunshee

JFK

Ceramics

Henry Engelmeyer

Hot Raku

Ceramics

Jon Cooke

Chief Who

Sculpture

Other Entrees

Olivia Hull

Deer Christmas

Pastel

Jacob Sissel

Elevated Bowl

Ceramics

Shelby Welch

Sultan

Graphic Design

Sarah Allen

Please Don't Step on My Python

Photography

Lindsay Evangelista

--

Acrylic

Curtis Beard

Tired Soul

Acrylic

Jack Womble

Split

Acrylic

Henry Engelmeyer

Cold Raku

Ceramics

Jon Cooke

Octawhirl

Sculpture

Evan Bradley

Deer Hair Raku

Ceramics

Alix Grier

Plastic Can Kill

Graphic Design

Overall Team Results

--

Rose Hill 1st Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007

Tara Glaser

BS

Drawing

Chelsi Smades

AE

Ceramic

Karen Nutch

AE

Sculpture

Josh Priebe

AE

Sculpture

David Smith

AE

Sculpture

Rachel Parks

AE

Painting

Stacy Davidson

AE

Drawing

David Duncan

GE

Drawing

Kelsey Nelsen

BS

Drawing

Nick Bailey

AE

Ceramic

Zach King

AE

Sculpture (Guitar)

Kyle Rowl

GE

Sculpture

Annelize Pretorius

AE

Drawing

Taylor Stauffer

GE

Sculpture

Taylor Stauffer

AE

Ceramic

Brian Wooley

BS

Ceramic

Justine Collins

BS

Painting

Elaine Petersen

AE

Sculpture

Jaclyn Cage

AE

Painting

Eric Parks

BS

Sculpture

Rebkah Woydziak

GE

Mixed Media

--

--

--

Nick Bailey

--

Pottery Throwing Contest Winner

Overall Team Results

--

Rose Hill 43

--

--

Lansing

--

--

Lawrence

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006

Allison Lynn

BS

Drawing

Jackie Cage

BS

Painting

Christine Karslake

GE

Sculpture

Meagan Jones

GE

Ceramic

Jaye Moore

AE

Painting

Justine Collins

AE

Drawing

Heather Wade

AE

Drawing

Valerie Thomas

GE

Printmaking

Gavin Wartick

GE

Ceramics

Amanda Haskins

GE

Sculpture

Eddie Smith

GE

Printmaking

Ali Jansen

AE

Painting

Elaine Petersen

AE

Painting

Adam Bazil

GE

Computer

Bethany Keefer

GE

Sculpture

Ryan Roy

GE

Ceramic

Chase Ozbun

GE

Drawing

Shepard/McGlothlin

AE

Ceramic

Ryan Roy

GE

Ceramic

 

 

 

Ryan Roy - throwing contest winner.

4, 5, and 6a overall competition.

 

 

 

1. Rose Hill, 29

2. Wich. NW

3. Shawnee M. West

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005

Jaye Moore

BS

Painting

Dylan Couch

AE

Painting

Aubree Nighswonger

AE

Drawing

Ryan Canale

GE

Sculpture

Abi Riley

AE

Sculpture

Erica Rothweiler

GE

Ceramics

Jimmy Palmer

BS

Painting

Gavin Wartick

AE

Sculpture

GraGE Peterson

GE

Ceramics

Adam Bazil

AE

Mixed Media

Bethany Keefer

BS

Ceramics

Aubrey Tucker

GE

Drawing

Brandon Linot

GE

Painting

--

--

--

Overall Team Results

--

Rose Hill 24

--

--

Lansing 19

--

--

Olathe North/Shawnee M. West-Tie

 

2004

Cara Meek

GE

Painting

Cara Meek

GE

Mixed Media

Lizzy McKee

AE

Drawing

Justin Mooney

AE

Ceramics

Cody Tracy

BS

Ceramics

Cody Tracy

GE

Ceramics

Tyler Anderson

AE

Ceramics

Adam Bazil

BS

Painting Best of the Best Award

Nicole Ellis

AE

Drawing

Gavin Wartick

BS

Sculpture

Josh Gibbs

GE

Mixed Media

Aubrey Tucker

GE

Mixed Media

Danielle Hartley

AE

Drawing

Zoe Fredrick

BS

Sculpture

Garreth McNelly

AE

Ceramics

Dylan Couch

AE

Drawing

Stephen Gumm

BS

Graphic Design

Sarah Harrison

AE

Painting

Tyler Doshier

BS

Mixed Media

Linsey Hoy

AE

Watercolor

Marshal Rhoads

GE

Sculpture

--

--

--

Overall Team Results

--

Rose Hill 42

--

--

Derby

--

--

Spring Hill

 

2003

Matt Ubben

AE

Ceramics

Matt Ubben

GE

Ceramics

Andrew Burnett

GE

Sculpture

Andrew Burnett

AE

Sculpture

Andrew Burnett

AE

Sculpture

Breanna McRae

AE

Ceramic

Megan Lingafelter

BS

Painting

Cara Meek

AE

Painting

Michele Haskins

GE

Photography

Michele Haskins

GE

Painting

Derek Simmons

GE

Ceramics

Garreth McNelly

BS

Ceramics

Virgil Angelton

AE

Ceramics

Brandon Linot

AE

Painting

Rebekah Gayer

GE

Drawing

Rebekah Gayer

GE

Painting

C. Suter/ M. Rhoads

GE

Sculpture

Sean Jones

AE

Ceramics

Overall Team Results

Rose Hill 31

Lansing 29

Wichita N.W. 24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cowley County Community College Prodigy Art Contest

2007

Best of Show 2D

Alison Lynn

$150

Best of Show 3D

Taylor Stauffer

$150

Printmaking

Jaclyn Cage

$50

Painting

Justine Collins

$50

Painting

Tyler Wisener

--

Mixed Media

Rebekah Woydziak

--

Cerm...

Brittani Forgey

--

Drawing

Heather Wade

$50

Sculpture

Gavin Wartick

$50

Ceramics

Logan Wartick

$50

Ceramics

William Sherbon

--

Computer Art

Adam Bazil

--

Printmaking

Valerie Thomas

--

All of the students placing won full tuition scholarships.

 

 

2006

Best of Show 2D

Aubree Nighswonger

$150

Best of Show 3D

Gavin Wartick

$150

Multimedia

Bethany Keefer

$50

Painting

Adam Bazil

$50

Painting

Honorable Mention - Jaye Moore

--

Photography

DeNae Williams

$50

Photography

Brittani Forgey

--

Drawing

Heather Wade

$50

Sculpture

Gavin Wartick

$50

Ceramics

Logan Wartick

$50

Ceramics

William Sherbon

--

Computer Art

Adam Bazil

--

Printmaking

Valerie Thomas

--

All of the students placing won full tuition scholarships.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rose Hill High School Art Schalorships

 

 

2013

Erica Aamodt

Savannah College of Art and Design $3000

Butler CC $300

Congressional Art Competition $350

2013

Brock Doshier

Sterling College $2500

Fort Hays State $500

Friends U.

2013

Haley LaKous

Newman U. $5000

Cowley CC $2580

Bethany College $5000

Fort Hays State $500

Friends U.

2013

Alysha Phillips

Newman U. $5000

Cowley CC $3380

Fort Hays State $500

Friends U.

2013

Kylea Cundiff

Cowley CC $2580

2013

Lexie Wartick

Cowley CC $2580

2013

Cameron Bates

Cowley CC $2580

Friends U.

2013

Holly Kuss

Bethany College $5000

Fort Hays State $500

Friends U.

2013

Hailey McClellan

Fort Hays State $500

2013

Carrie Rains

Fort Hays State $500

2013

Brianna Daily

Friends U

2013

Rayne Curtis

Friends U

2013

Tyler Bakker

Friends U

2012

Anne Hoffmann

Cowley CC $2650

FHSU $500

Gallery IIX Cash Award $50.00

2012

Amber Anderson

Cowley CC $2650

FHSU $500

Friends U. $3000

2012

Amber Baker

Cowley CC $2650

FHSU $500

 

2012

Madison Hoefer

Cowley CC $2650

FHSU $500

Newman U. $5000

Ellington Award $25.00

2012

Beverly Marsteller

Cowley CC $2650

FHSU $500

Friends U. $5000

2012

Kim Naillieux

Cowley CC $2650

WSU $2500

FHSU $500

2012

Kalyn Pfaff

Cowley CC $2650

WSU $2500

FHSU $500

Friends U. $10000

Cowley County CC Prodigy Show, Best of Show in 3D $150.00

2012

Marina Reh

Cowley CC $2650

Friends U. $5500

2012

Caitlin Walker

Cowley CC $2650

Newman U. $5000

FHSU $500

MSA $50

2012

Anne “Libby” Spencer

Cowley CC $2650

FHSU $500

Friends U. $7000

2012

Olivia Hull

Friends U. $10000

2011

Jenifer Nutsch

Cowley CC $2200

FHSU $500

2011

Shelby Welch

Cowley CC $2200

FHSU $500

College for Creative Studies Detroit $8000

2011

Sarah Allen

Cowley CC $2200

FHSU $500

2011

Dustin Wilkes

Cowley CC $2200

FHSU $500

College for Creative Studies Detroit $12000

2011

Garrett Huntoon

Cowley CC $2200

FHSU $500

2011

Henry Engelmeyer

Cowley CC $2200

FHSU $500

College for Creative Studies Detroit $8000

MSA $50

Sales- Art sold to individuals $250

2011

Chris Boivin

Cowley CC $2200

2011

Luke Smith

Cowley CC $2200

2011

John Lafitee

Cowley CC $2200

2011

Evan Bradley

FHSU $500

2011

Bailey Burnett

FHSU $500

Friends University $5000

2011

Paige Downing

Friends University $5000

Ellington Award $50.00

2011

Miranda Pollock

Friends University $5000

2009

Devin Randall

Cowley CC $2200

FHSU $500

2009

Jacob Sooter

Cowley CC $2200

2009

Susan Nutsch

Cowley CC $2400

2009

Austrid Fuchs

FHSU $500

2009

Lucas Hilterman-Haider

FHSU $500

2009

Dylan Simmons

FHSU $500

2007

Tyler Wisener

Cowley CC $2200

2007

Justine Collins

Newman U. $5000

Friends U. $1500

FHSU $500

Cowley CC $2200

2007

Jaclyn Cage

Newman U. $5000

Friends U. $2000

FHSU $500

Cowley CC $2200

2007

Megan Jones

Newman U. $5000

FHSU $500

Cowley CC $2200

2007

Elaine Petersen

Newman U. $5000

FHSU $500

Cowley CC $2200

2007

Karen Nutsch

FHSU $500

Cowley CC $2200

2007

Tiffany Beedy

WSU $1800

2007

Taylor Stauffer

FHSU $500

Cowley CC $2200

2007

Ally Jansen

FHSU $500

2007

Nick Bailey

Cowley CC $2200

FHSU $500

2007

Tara Glaser

Cowley CC $2200

FHSU $500

2007

Rebekah Woydziak

Cowley CC $2200

2007

Dustin Deckard

Cowley CC $2200

2007

Allison Lynn

Cowley CC $2200

2006

Aubrey Nighswonger

Cowley CC. $2000

2006

Valerie Thomas

Cowley CC $2000

2006

Heather Wade

Cowley CC $2000

2006

Gavin Wartick

Cowley CC $2000

FHSU $500

2006

Adam Bazil

Cowely CC $2000

FSHU $500

2006

Logan Wartick

Cowley CC $2000

FSHU $500

2006

Bethany Keefer

Cowley CC $2000

FHSU $500

2006

GraGE Petersen

FHSU $500

2006

Jaye Moore

FHSU $500

Cowley CC $2000

2006

Amanda Haskins

FHSU $500

2006

Melissa Lyons

FHSU $500

2006

David Smith

FHSU $500

2006

Amanda Gibson

FHSU $500

2006

William Sherbon

Cowley CC $2000

2005

Shauna Wolf

Newman Univ. $2000

2005

Elizabeth McKee

Newman Univ. $2000

2005

Garreth McNelly

FHSU $500

2005

Aubrey Tucker

FHSU $500

2005

James Curry

General Motors Design Intern. $20,000

2004

Cara Meek

Cowley CC $4000

2004

Zoe Fredrick

Newman Univ. $3000

2003

Ben Karslake

FHSU $500

2003

Breanna McRae

FHSU $500

Behel College $2000

2003

Kristen Priebe

Behel College $2000

2003

Ali Pulec

FHSU $500

2003

Ben Smith

Newman Univ. $2000

FHSU $500

WSU $800

Kansas Univ. $1000

2003

Cindy Tope

Bethel Univ. $3000

FHSU $500

WSU $800

2003

Matt Ubben

Alfred Univ. $21,000

FHSU $400

WSU $800

2003

Andrew Burnett

FHSU $500

WSU $800