Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

USD 394

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Rose Hill High School: Art Competition Lists of Achievement

 

Rose Hill High School
Scholastic Art Exhibit Competition List of Achievement


Definitions
GE
Qualified
H
Nominees selected by Hallmark for special scholarship consideration at nationals
AV
American Vision award. (only 5 chosen- replaced GE in 98)
AV Nat.
Chosen from above 5 to represent Wichita Regional at Nat. Show.
EVG
Evans/ Gore Gallery cash award, $500
GK
Gold Key Award- sent on to National Scholastic competition, only 75 awards given at state level
SK
Silver Key Award
ECA
Evans Ceramic Award $25.00 in Supplies
BS
Binney and Smith Award (cash and art supplies)
BOS
Best of Show (cash)
CPD
City and Parks (Wichita) award (free courses at the Rec. Center)
KSCA
Kansas Congressional Award, $500
KSOPS
Kansas Oil Painting Society cash award, $50
KWS
Kansas Watercolor Society- (art supplies)
K.A.G.D.
Award- Kansas Art Guild Drawing Award. $75.00
K.A.G.P.
Award- Kansas Art Guild Painting Award. $100.00
EB
Ebersoles Art Store special award (supplies) $50.00 in supplies
WCA
Wichita Center for the Arts (free art courses)
Nat. Gold Key
One of a select few pieces chosen for the national show from all of the gold key regional winners in the U.S. Art exhibited at the Corcorran Museum of Art in Washington D.C. ($100 cash award)
Nat. Silver Key
Same as above except not shown at the exibit.
Highlights of National Scholastic
118 pieces are chosen from the National Scholastic exhibit and taken to the Corning Inc. Gallery in NYC
Pinnacle Award
Five exceptional peices in the national show are chosen from the drawing, painting, and photgraphy categories. The award is a $1000 unrestricted scholarship.
Pentad Award
One piece in the national show is chosen as best in it's category. The award pays $400

 

2010 Regional Winners
Curtis Beard 12th Gr. Sculpture GK;
Painting GE
Evan Bradley 11th Gr. Ceramics GK, GE
Taylor Carlson 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Jake Dunshee 12th Gr. Ceramics GK, GK, GK, GK, GE
Garrett Huntoon 11th Gr. Photography AV:
Drawing SK
Kelsey Nelson 12th Gr. Drawing GK;
Painting SK
Jenny Nutsch 11th Gr. Painting GK, GE
Courtney Rash 12th Gr. Drawing GK, GK, SK, GE
Abby Showalter 12th Gr. Ceramics GK, GE;
Sculpture GK
Jared Vaughan 11th Gr. Drawing GK
Jon Cooke 12th Gr. Sculpture SK, GE
Minja Weide 12th Gr. Drawing SK
Ceramics GE
Jack Womble 11th Gr. Drawing SK
Teryn Engels 12th Gr. Cermaics GE, GE
Sarah Allen 11th Gr. Painting GE
Ryan Mounts 12th Gr. Printmaking GE
Jake Sissel 12th Gr. Ceramics GE
Shelby Welch 11th Gr. Photography GE
Max Wiesner 12th Gr. Drawing GE

 

2009 National Scholastic Winners
Jacob Sooter 12th Gr. Sculpture AV
Dylan Simmons 12th Gr. Ceramics SK

 

2009 Regional Winners
Sarah Allen 10th Gr. Drawing GE
Austrid Fuchs 12th Gr. Drawing SK
Lucas Hilterman-Haider 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
Erin Jones 12th Gr. Drawing GE
Ashley Lamb 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Ryan Mounts 11th Gr. Computer Art H
Jenny Nutsch 10th Gr. Printmaking GK
Susan Nutsch 12th Gr. Sculpture GK, H
Devin Randall 12th Gr. Painting/Drawing GK, GK
Dylan Simmons 12th Gr. Ceramics GK, H, SK
Jacob Sooter 12th Gr. Sculpture AV, GK, GK, AV
Joellia Thomas 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Matt Wade 11th Gr. Ceramics H
Shelby Welsch 10th Gr. Digital Photography GE


Art Show Winners

2008 National Scholastic Winners
Chelsi Smades 12th Gr. Ceramics & Glass AV Nat.
B.J. Linnebur 12th Gr. Scultpure GK


2008 Regional Winners
Sarah Allen 9th Gr. Drawing SK
James Blanchat 12th Gr. Sculpture GE
David Duncan 12th Gr. Drawing GE
Lauren Frey 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Jestine Larson 12th Gr. Sculpture GE
B.J. Linnebur 12th Gr. Sculpture GK
Coral Norton 11th Gr. Ceramics GE
Susan Nutsch 11th Gr. Ceramics GK
Chase Ozbun 12th Gr. Ceramics GE
Colin Roy 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Chelsi Smades 12th Gr. Ceramics GK, AV
James Springer 12th Gr. Jewelry GK


2007 National Scholastic Winner
Jacklyn Cage 12th Gr. Painting SK
Chase Ozbun 11th Gr. Drawing SK


2007 Regional Winners
Nick Bailey 12th Gr. Ceramic GK
Jaclyn Cage 12th Gr. Painting GK
Justine Collins 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Tara Glaser 12th Gr. Drawing SK, KAM
Ally Jansen 12th Gr. Painting GK
Meagan Jones 12th Gr. Sculpture GK
Megan Jones 12th Gr. Geramic GE, WCA
Chase Ozbun 11th Gr. Drawing GK
Elaine Petersen 12th Gr. Painting GK
Kyle Rowl 11th Gr. Sculpture GE
Chelsi Smades 11th Gr. Ceramic GE, LAPW
Taylor Stauffer 12th Gr. Ceramic GE


2006 Regional Winners
Adam Bazil 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Adam Bazil 12th Gr. Mixed Media GE
Amanda Gibson 12th Gr. Painting GE
Amanda Haskins 12th Gr. Sculpture SK
Bethany Keefer 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Bethany Keefer 12th Gr. Drawing GE
Melissa Lyons 12th Gr. Sculpture SK
Melissa Lyons 12th Gr. Ceramics GE
Auubrey Nighswonger 12th Gr. Drawing GE
Jaye Moore 12th Gr. Painting GK
David Smith 11th Gr. Ceramics GK
Grage Petersen 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Gavin Wartick 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
Logan Wartick 12th. Gr Ceramic GK


2005 Regional Winners
Ryan Canale 9th Gr. Sculpture GE
Sarah Harrison 9th Gr. Painting GK
Sarah Harrison 9th Gr. Painting GK
Ally Jansen 9th Gr. Drawing GE
Matt Lee 9th Gr. Ceramics GE
Allison Lynn 9th Gr. Painting SK
Elizabeth McKee 12th Gr. Sculpture GK
Elizabeth McKee 12th Gr. Painting GK
Elizabeth McKee 12th Gr. Sculpture SK
Garreth McNelly 12th Gr. Ceramics GK,AV
Garreth McNelly 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Garreth McNelly 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
Justin Mooney 12th Gr. Ceramics GE
Karen Nutsch 9th. Gr Painting SK
Abigail Riley 12th Gr. Mixed Media GE,WCA
Aubrey Tucker 12th Gr. Painting GK
Aubrey Tucker 12th Gr. Portfolio SK
Aubrey Tucker 12th Gr. Drawing GE
Erica Rothweiler 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
Mary Rubeling 12th Gr. Digital Imagery GK
Shauna Wolf 12th Gr. Printmaking GE
Shauna Wolf 12th Gr. Printmaking GE


2004 Regional Winners
Tyler Anderson 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Tyler Anderson 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Tyler Anderson 12th Gr. Ceramics GE
Zoe Fredrick 12th Gr. Sculpture GK
Bethany Keefer 9th Gr. Painting GK
Jimmy Palmer 11th Gr. Painting GK
Cody Tracy 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Cody Tracy 12th Gr. Ceramics GE
Dylan Couch 11th Gr. Drawing GE
Mitchell Flores 12th Gr. Ceramics GE
Marshal Rhodes 12th Gr. Sculpture GE
Gavin Wartick 9th Gr. Sculpture GE
Megan Lingafelter 11th Gr. Painting SK
John Zenner 12th Gr. Printmaking SK
Nicole Ellis 12th Gr. Drawing GE
Lindsey Hoy 12th Gr. Painting GE
Lindsey Hoy 12th Gr. Portfolio GE
Cara Meek 12th Gr. Painting GE
Cara Meek 12th Gr. Painting GE


2003 National Scholastic Winner
Andrew Burnett 12th Gr. Scultpure SK
Andrew Burnett 12th Gr. Scultpure SK
Ben Karslake 12th Gr. Mixed Media SK
Ben Smith 12th Gr. Drawing SK, AV
Cindy Tope 12th Gr. Drawing SK


2003 Regional Winners
Virgil Angleton 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Andrew Burnett 12th Gr. Sculpture GK, ECA
Andrew Burnett 12th Gr. Sculpture GK, AV
Rebekah Gayer 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Rebekah Gayer 12th Gr. Drawing GE
Adam Haider 12th Gr. Painting GK
Daniel Hodges 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Ben Karslake 12th Gr. Mixed Media GK
Breanna McRae 12th Gr. Ceramic GK
Kristin Priebe 12th Gr. Painting GK
Ben Smith 12th Gr. Portfolio GE
Ben Smith 12th Gr. Drawing GK, AV
Ben Smith 12th Gr. Painting GK
Cindy Tope 12th Gr. Portfolio GE
Cindy Tope 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Cindy Tope 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Matt Ubben 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
Matt Ubben 12th Gr. Ceramics GE
Micael Cole 12th Gr. Mixed Media GE
Michele Haskins 12th Gr. Painting GE
Michele Haskins 12th Gr. Photography GE
Michele Haskins 12th Gr. Photography GE
Ali Pulec 12th Gr. Painting GE, AV


2002 National Scholastic Winner
Kristi Elliot 9th Gr. Painting SK
Michael Gerstenkorn 9th Gr. Ceramics SK
Richard Miller 12th Gr. Painting GK, Pentad Award
Matt Ubben 11th Gr. Ceramics GK, Pinnacle Awward


2002 Regional Winners
Virgil Angelton 11th Gr. Ceramics GK, AV
Sarah Dock 12th Gr. Printmaking GE
Kriisti Elliott 9th Gr. Painting GK
Michael Gerstenkorn 9th Gr. Ceramics GK
Ryan Ghaffari 12th Gr. Ceramics GE
Mark Hopkins 12th Gr. Ceramics SK, EGA
Mark Hopkins 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
Mark Hopkins 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
Felicity McNelly 12th Gr. Portfolio GE
Robert Miller 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Richard Miller 12th Gr. Painting GK, KSOPS
Richard Miller 12th Gr. Painting SK
Richard Miller 12th Gr. Portfolio GE
Savanna Milligan 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
Amanda Rogers 12th Gr. Drawing GK, KSCA
Cindy Tope 11th Gr. Ceramics GE
Matt Ubben 11th Gr. Ceramics GK
Jessica Williams 12th Gr. Sculpture GK, AV
Jessica Williams 12th Gr. Portfolio GE
Katie Woolley 12th Gr. Painting GK, KSOPS
Katie Woolley 12th Gr. Painting SK
Katie Woolley 12th Gr. Portfolio GE


2001 National Scholastic Winner
Richard Miller 11th Gr. Drawing AV Nat.


2001 Regional Winners
Wendy Baier 10th Gr. Drawing GK
James Curry 12th Gr. Ceramics GK, WSA
James Curry 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
James Curry 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
James Curry 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
Michael Grabau 12th Gr. Portfolio SK
Seth Macy 12th Gr. Portfolio GK
Seth Macy 12th Gr. Printmaking GE
Mark Maxwell 12th Gr. Sculpture GK
Richard Miller 11th Gr. Drawing GK, AV, KS.A.G.P.,AV
Justin Reynolds 12th Gr. Ceramics GK,AV
Caleb Schroeder 12th Gr. Ceramics GK, ECA
Ky Sisk 12th Gr. Photography GK
Josh Tenbrook 12th Gr. Drawing GK, K.A.G.D.,EB
Katie Woolley 11th Gr. Painting GK


2000 National Scholastic Winner
Bonnie Addington 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Rebecca Mohr 12th Gr. Drawing SK
Missy Scamahorn 12th Gr. Ceramics GK


2000 Regional Winners
Bonnie Addington 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Matt Armstrong 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Cindy Barnes 12th Gr. Portfolio SK
Cindy Barnes 12th Gr. Mixed Media
Will Breault 12th Gr. Drawings GE
James Curry 12th Gr. Ceramics GE
James Curry 11th Gr. Ceramics GE
Tracy Dyer 12th Gr. Mixed Media GK, WCA
Luke Hodges 12th Gr. Sculpture GK
Teresa Leveranz 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Richard Miller 9th Gr. Drawing GK
Rebecca Mohr 12th Gr. Drawing GK, AV
Alison Pulec 9th Gr. Printmaking SK
Melinda Roeder 12th Gr. Portfolio GK
Melinda Roeder 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Melinda Roeder 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Melinda Roeder 12th Gr. Drawing GE
Melinda Roeder 12th Gr. Painting GE
Missy Scamahorn 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Josh Tenbrook 11th Gr. Sculpture SK
Emilee Trower 12th Gr. Painting SK, KWS
Jenny Venn 12th Gr. Mixed Media GE


1999 National Scolastic Winner
Adriene Swisher 12th Gr. Ceramic GK


1999 Regional Winners
Bonnie Addington 11th Gr. Drawing GK
Kristina Chouinard 12th Gr. Portfolio SK
Warren Cole 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Jolene Clela Garver 12th Gr. Ceramics Sk
Jennifer Hayden 12th Gr. Drawings GK
Luke Hodges 11th Gr. Ceramics GK
Peggy Jones 12th Gr. Sculpture GE
Rebecca Mohr 11th Gr. Drawing GK
Alyssa Rogers 12th Gr. Graphic Design GE
Adrene Swisher 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Josh Tenbrook 9th Gr. Drawing GK
Jessica Tracy 12th Gr. Painting GK
Jessica Tracy 12th Gr. Drawing SK
Jessica Tracy 12th Gr. Portfolio SK


1998 National Scolastic Winner
Wayne Webster 12th Gr. Ceramic SK
Luke Hodges 9th Gr. Sculpture AV Nat.


1998 Regional Winners
Kristina Chouinard 11th Gr. Jewelry SK
Jolene Clela Garver 11th Gr. Painting GK
Luke Hodges 9th Gr. Sculpture GK, AV
Tera Leveranz 9th Gr. Drawing GK
Melinda Roeder 9th Gr. Drawings GK
Wayne Webster 12th Gr. Ceramics GK, BOS (1st)
Wayne Webster 12th Gr. Ceramics GK
Wayne Webster 12th Gr. Sculpure GK, AV


1997 National Scolastic Winner
Mandy Kraft 12th Gr. Sculpture SK


1997 Regional Winners
Amy Dowell 12th Gr. Mixed Media GK, BS, BOS
Amy Dowell 12th Gr. Drawing GK
Sherry Jones 12th Gr. Drawing GK, BS
Mandy Kraft 12th Gr. Sculpture GK
Jessica Shaw 12th Gr. Comm. Arts GE
Angela Woolley 12th Gr. Drawing GK, BS, BOS (1st)


1996 National Scolastic Winner
Bryan Mohr 12th Gr. Painting GK


1996 Regional Winners
Kevin Belcher 12th Gr. Drawing GE
Keith Belcher 12th Gr. Sculpture SK
Justin Harmon 12th Gr. Mixed Media SK
Malachi Winters - -
Amy Dowell - -
Kyle Holland 12th Gr. Sculpture GK
Mandy Kraft 11th Gr. Drawing SK
Bryan Mohr 12th Gr. Painting GK, H, BS
Cassidy Richards 12th Gr. Drawing GE
Alecia Rivers 12th Gr. Portfolio GK
Alecia Rivers 12th Gr. Drawing GK, H, BS
Alecia Rivers 12th Gr. Drawing GK


1995 National Scolastic Winner
Mike Groat 10th Gr. Drawing SK


1995 Regional Winners
Michelle Couey 12th Gr. Ceramics SK
Mike Groat 10th Gr. Drawing GK
Jeff Jackson 12th Gr. Sculpture SK
Kevin Main 11th Gr. Sculpture SK
Tim Maxwell 12th Gr. Sculpture SK
Nevada Raitt 10th Gr. Sculpture SK
Cassidy Richards 11th Gr. Drawing GK
Heather SanRomani 12th Gr. Painting SK


1994 Regional Winners
Jessica Shaw 9th Gr. Sculpture GK



Highland Art Contest

2010
Name
Artwork Name
Type
Best of Show
Jenny Nutsch
Baby
Acrylic
Kelsey Nelson
Drinking Glasses
Pastel
Henry Engelmeyer
Big Boy; Little Boy
Ceramics
Erica Kenneson
Unitended
Sculpture
Artistic Excellence
Courtney Rash
The Plague
Pastel
Ryan Mounts
Look
Colored Pencil
Jake Dunshee
Purple Haze
Ceramics
Alisha Wood
The Boss's House
Colored Pencil
Beverly Marsteller
Gas Can Teapot
Ceramics
Shelby Welch
Smokestacks
Acrylic
Shelby Welch
Shelby
Acrylic
Sarah Allen Natural Beauty Watercolor
Curtis Beard Burning Man Acrylic
Jake Dunshee Brown Belt Ceramics
Minja Weide Dana Lead
Honorable Mention
Abby Showalter Urn #2 Ceramics
Jake Dunshee JFK Ceramics
Henry Engelmeyer Hot Raku Cermics
Jon Cooke
Chief Who
Sculpture
Other Entrees
Olivia Hull
Deer Christmas
Pastel
Jacob Sissel
Elevated Bowl
Ceramics
Shelby Welch
Sultan
Grapic Design
Sarah Allen
Please Don't Step on My Python
Photography
Lindsay Evangelista
--
Acrylic
Curtis Beard
Tired Soul
Acrylic
Jack Womble
Split
Acrylic
Henry Engelmeyer
Cold Raku
Ceramics
Jon Cooke
Octawhirl
Sculpture
Evan Bradley
Deer Hair Raku
Ceramics
Alix Grier
Plastic Can Kill
Graphic Design
Overall Team Results
--
Rose Hill 1st Place


2007
Tara Glaser
BS
Drawing
Chelsi Smades
AE
Ceramic
Karen Nutch
AE
Sculpture
Josh Priebe
AE
Sculpture
David Smith
AE
Sculpture
Rachel Parks
AE
Painting
Stacy Davidson
AE
Drawing
David Duncan
GE
Drawing
Kelsey Nelsen
BS
Drawing
Nick Bailey
AE
Ceramic
Zach King
AE
Sculpture (Guitar)
Kyle Rowl
GE
Sculpture
Annelize Pretorius
AE
Drawing
Taylor Stauffer GE Sculpture
Taylor Stauffer AE Ceramic
Brian Wooley BS Ceramic
Justine Collins BS Painting
Elaine Petersen AE Sculpture
Jaclyn Cage AE Painting
Eric Parks BS Sculpture
Rebkah Woydziak GE Mixed Media
--
--
--
Nick Bailey -- Pottery Throwing Contest Winner
Overall Team Results
--
Rose Hill 43
--
--
Lansing
--
--
Lawrence



2006
Allison Lynn
BS
Drawing
Jackie Cage
BS
Painting
Christine Karslake
GE
Sculpture
Meagan Jones
GE
Ceramic
Jaye Moore
AE
Painting
Justine Collins
AE
Drawing
Heather Wade
AE
Drawing
Valerie Thomas
GE
Printmaking
Gavin Wartick
GE
Ceramics
Amanda Haskins
GE
Sculpture
Eddie Smith
GE
Printmaking
Ali Jansen
AE
Painting
Elaine Petersen
AE
Painting
Adam Bazil
GE
Computer
Bethany Keefer
GE
Sculpture
Ryan Roy
GE
Ceramic
Chase Ozbun
GE
Drawing
Shepard/McGlothlin
AE
Ceramic
Ryan Roy
GE
Ceramic
     
Ryan Roy - throwing contest winner.
4, 5, and 6a overall competition.
     
1. Rose Hill, 29
2. Wich. NW
3. Shawnee M. West



2005
Jaye Moore
BS
Painting
Dylan Couch
AE
Painting
Aubree Nighswonger
AE
Drawing
Ryan Canale
GE
Sculpture
Abi Riley
AE
Sculpture
Erica Rothweiler
GE
Ceramics
Jimmy Palmer
BS
Painting
Gavin Wartick
AE
Sculpture
GraGE Peterson
GE
Ceramics
Adam Bazil
AE
Mixed Media
Bethany Keefer
BS
Ceramics
Aubrey Tucker
GE
Drawing
Brandon Linot
GE
Painting
--
--
--
Overall Team Results
--
Rose Hill 24
--
--
Lansing 19
--
--
Olathe North/Shawnee M. West-Tie



2004
Cara Meek
GE
Painting
Cara Meek
GE
Mixed Media
Lizzy McKee
AE
Drawing
Justin Mooney
AE
Ceramics
Cody Tracy
BS
Ceramics
Cody Tracy
GE
Ceramics
Tyler Anderson
AE
Ceramics
Adam Bazil
BS
Painting Best of the Best Award
Nicole Ellis
AE
Drawing
Gavin Wartick
BS
Sculpture
Josh Gibbs
GE
Mixed Media
Aubrey Tucker
GE
Mixed Media
Danielle Hartley
AE
Drawing
Zoe Fredrick
BS
Sculpture
Garreth McNelly
AE
Ceramics
Dylan Couch
AE
Drawing
Stephen Gumm
BS
Graphic Design
Sarah Harrison
AE
Painting
Tyler Doshier
BS
Mixed Media
Linsey Hoy
AE
Watercolor
Marshal Rhoads
GE
Sculpture
--
--
--
Overall Team Results
--
Rose Hill 42
--
--
Derby
--
--
Spring Hill



2003
Matt Ubben
AE
Ceramics
Matt Ubben
GE
Ceramics
Andrew Burnett
GE
Sculpture
Andrew Burnett
AE
Sculpture
Andrew Burnett
AE
Sculpture
Breanna McRae
AE
Ceramic
Megan Lingafelter
BS
Painting
Cara Meek
AE
Painting
Michele Haskins
GE
Photography
Michele Haskins
GE
Painting
Derek Simmons
GE
Ceramics
Garreth McNelly
BS
Ceramics
Virgil Angelton
AE
Ceramics
Brandon Linot
AE
Painting
Rebekah Gayer
GE
Drawing
Rebekah Gayer
GE
Painting
C. Suter/ M. Rhoads
GE
Sculpture
Sean Jones
AE
Ceramics
Overall Team Results Rose Hill 31
Lansing 29
Wichita N.W. 24



Cowley County Community College Prodigy Art Contest


2007
Best of Show 2D
Alison Lynn
$150
Best of Show 3D
Taylor Stauffer
$150
Printmaking
Jaclyn Cage
$50
Painting
Justine Collins
$50
Painting
Tyler Wisener
--
Mixed Media
Rebekah Woydziak
--
Cerm...
Brittani Forgey
--
Drawing
Heather Wade
$50
Sculpture
Gavin Wartick
$50
Ceramics
Logan Wartick
$50
Ceramics
William Sherbon
--
Computer Art
Adam Bazil
--
Printmaking
Valerie Thomas
--
All of the students placing won full tuition scholarships.


2006
Best of Show 2D
Aubree Nighswonger
$150
Best of Show 3D
Gavin Wartick
$150
Multimedia
Bethany Keefer
$50
Painting
Adam Bazil
$50
Painting
Honorable Mention - Jaye Moore
--
Photography
DeNae Williams
$50
Photography
Brittani Forgey
--
Drawing
Heather Wade
$50
Sculpture
Gavin Wartick
$50
Ceramics
Logan Wartick
$50
Ceramics
William Sherbon
--
Computer Art
Adam Bazil
--
Printmaking
Valerie Thomas
--
All of the students placing won full tuition scholarships.


 Rose Hill High School Art Schalorships

2009
Devin Randall
Cowley CC $2200
FHSU $500
2009
Jacob Sooter
Cowley CC $2200
2009
Susan Nutsch
Cowley CC $2400
2009
Austrid Fuchs
FHSU $500
2009
Lucas Hilterman-Haider
FHSU $500
2009
Dylan Simmons
FHSU $500
2007
Tyler Wisener
Cowley CC $2200
2007
Justine Collins
Newman U. $5000
Friends U. $1500
FHSU $500
Cowley CC $2200
2007
Jaclyn Cage
Newman U. $5000
Friends U. $2000
FHSU $500
Cowley CC $2200
2007
Megan Jones
Newman U. $5000
FHSU $500
Cowley CC $2200
2007
Elaine Petersen
Newman U. $5000
FHSU $500
Cowley CC $2200
2007
Karen Nutsch
FHSU $500
Cowley CC $2200
2007
Tiffany Beedy
WSU $1800
2007
Taylor Stauffer
FHSU $500
Cowley CC $2200
2007
Ally Jansen
FHSU $500
2007
Nick Bailey
Cowley CC $2200
FHSU $500
2007
Tara Glaser
Cowley CC $2200
FHSU $500
2007
Rebekah Woydziak
Cowley CC $2200
2007
Dustin Deckard
Cowley CC $2200
2007
Allison Lynn
Cowley CC $2200
2006
Aubrey Nighswonger
Cowley CC. $2000
2006
Valerie Thomas
Cowley CC $2000
2006
Heather Wade
Cowley CC $2000
2006
Gavin Wartick
Cowley CC $2000
FHSU $500
2006
Adam Bazil
Cowely CC $2000
FSHU $500
2006
Logan Wartick
Cowley CC $2000
FSHU $500
2006
Bethany Keefer
Cowley CC $2000
FHSU $500
2006
GraGE Petersen
FHSU $500
2006
Jaye Moore
FHSU $500
Cowley CC $2000
2006
Amanda Haskins
FHSU $500
2006
Melissa Lyons
FHSU $500
2006
David Smith
FHSU $500
2006
Amanda Gibson
FHSU $500
2006
William Sherbon
Cowley CC $2000
2005
Shauna Wolf
Newman Univ. $2000
2005
Elizabeth McKee
Newman Univ. $2000
2005
Garreth McNelly
FHSU $500
2005
Aubrey Tucker
FHSU $500
2005
James Curry
General Motors Design Intern. $20,000
2004
Cara Meek
Cowley CC $4000
2004
Zoe Fredrick
Newman Univ. $3000
2003
Ben Karslake
FHSU $500
2003
Breanna McRae
FHSU $500
Behel College $2000
2003
Kristen Priebe
Behel College $2000
2003
Ali Pulec
FHSU $500
2003
Ben Smith
Newman Univ. $2000
FHSU $500
WSU $800
Kansas Univ. $1000
2003
Cindy Tope
Bethel Univ. $3000
FHSU $500
WSU $800
2003
Matt Ubben
Alfred Univ. $21,000
FHSU $400
WSU $800
2003
Andrew Burnett
FHSU $500
WSU $800